PGA Calls for Industry to Transition to Clean Energy

Awards

Nominations in Motion Picture and Television Program Categories

NOMINATIONS IN MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES
ANNOUNCED FOR 33RD ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS

 

Final Ballots for TV (Comedy, Drama, Limited/Anthology Series, Televised/Streamed Motion Pictures, Non-Fiction, Game/Competition, Live Entertainment/Variety/Sketch/Talk Series) and Film (Theatrical Motion Picture, Animated Motion Picture, and Documentary) extended to March 8th 

Final Ballots for Children's, Short Form and Sports Programs will close on Feb. 10th

 

LOS ANGELES (January 27, 2022) – Today, the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced nominations in the Motion Pictures and Television categories for the 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards to be held on Saturday, March 19, 2022 at the Fairmont Century Plaza.

Nominees for Theatrical Motion Pictures, Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures, Television Series/Specials, Limited/Anthology Series Television, Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures and eligible producers for Documentary Motion Picture are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Being the Ricardos
    Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.
  • Belfast
    Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • CODA
    Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.
  • Don’t Look Up
    Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.
  • Dune
    Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.
  • King Richard
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.
  • Licorice Pizza
    Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
  • The Power of the Dog
    Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.
  • tick, tick…BOOM!
    Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.
  • West Side Story
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Encanto
    Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.
  • Luca
    Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
    Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.
  • Sing 2
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

 

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • The Handmaid's Tale (Season 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Morning Show (Season 2)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Squid Game (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Succession (Season 3)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Yellowstone (Season 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Hacks (Season 1)
    Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin
  • Only Murders in the Building (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Ted Lasso (Season 2)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • Dopesick
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Mare of Easttown
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • ​​The Underground Railroad
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • WandaVision
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The White Lotus
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • 8-Bit Christmas
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.
  • Come From Away
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Oslo
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Single All The Way
    Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.
  • Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 54)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Queer Eye (Season 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 47)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • America's Got Talent (Season 16)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 13)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Top Chef (Season 18)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Voice (Season 20)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures
The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on December 10, 2021.

 

  • Ascension
    Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell
  • The First Wave
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Flee
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • In The Same Breath
    Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn
  • The Rescue
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Simple As Water
    Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan
  • Summer Of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
    Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.
  • Writing With Fire
    Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

 

Final Ballots for TV (Comedy, Drama, Limited/Anthology Series, Televised/Streamed Motion Pictures, Non-Fiction, Game/Competition, Live Entertainment/Variety/Sketch/Talk Series) and Film (Theatrical Motion Picture, Animated Motion Picture, and Documentary) will now close on March 8. Winners of these categories will be announced at the 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards on March 19, 2022.

Final Ballots for Children's, Short Form and Sports Programs will close on February 10. Winners of the Sports, Children’s and Short Form categories, as well the PGA Innovation Award, will be announced in Los Angeles and New York at the Guild’s Nominee’s Events the week of March 15th. Exact event dates and locations will be announced soon.

The Producers Guild Awards are often a bellwether for the Oscars. Since its inception, the PGA has  predicted 22 of the past 32 winners of the Academy Award for Best Picture. Each year the PGA Awards are attended by Hollywood elite and have honored the industry’s biggest players including Ava DuVernay, Clint Eastwood, Tom Hanks, Brad Pitt, Shonda Rhimes, Steven Spielberg, Octavia Spencer, and many more.

The 2022 Producers Guild Awards Event Chairs are Chris Thomes, Vice President, Creative Services for Disney Television Studios and Melvin Mar, Executive Producer, The Detective Agency. The 2022 Producers Guild of America Awards are produced by Anchor Street Collective for the Producers Guild of America. Branden Chapman is Executive Producer, Carleen Cappelletti is Co-Executive producer, Matt Ullian and Jane Sarkin of Boldface Partners are talent executives, and Jim Piccirillo is Director. The PGA Awards team also includes Diane Salerno (Six Degrees Global) managing sponsorship, marketing consultant Julie Giles (greenHAT digital) for social, and the PGA’s PR agency of record, Sunshine Sachs for PR.

Sponsors of the 2022 Producers Guild Awards include: Cadillac, Official Automotive Partner; Delta Air Lines, Official Airline Partner; GreenSlate; and Glenfiddich Scotch.

Any questions regarding the 2022 PGA Awards can be submitted to pgaawards@sunshinesachs.com.

# # #

About the Producers Guild of America (PGA)

The Producers Guild of America is a nonprofit trade group that represents and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 8,000 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. For more information and the latest updates, please visit the Producers Guild of America website and follow on social media.

 

Website: https://www.producersguild.org/

Instagram: @producersguild

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/producers-guild-of-america/

Twitter: @producersguild

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/producersguild

Hashtag: #PGAAwards

 

MEDIA CONTACTS:                                                                                        

Matthew Lawrence, Pipere Boggio, Alexandra Anderson & Hayley Wierwille
pgaawards@sunshinesachs.com
Sunshine Sachs