Awards

Nominees Announced 32nd Annual PGA Awards

NOMINATIONS IN MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION PROGRAM CATEGORIES
ANNOUNCED FOR 32ND ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD AWARDS

Winners to be Revealed during Virtual Awards Ceremony on March 24, 2021

LOS ANGELES (March 8, 2021) – Today, the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced nominations in the Motion Pictures and Television categories for the 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards Presented by General Motors. The 2021 PGA Awards will take place virtually on Wednesday, March 24 at 5:00pm PT.

Nominees for Theatrical Motion Pictures, Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures, Television Series/Specials, Limited Series Television, Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures and eligible producers for Documentary Motion Picture are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

Producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black

  • Mank

Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski

  • Minari

Producer: Christina Oh

  • Nomadland

Producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao

  • One Night In Miami...

Producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein

  • Promising Young Woman

Producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell

  • Sound Of Metal

Producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • The Croods: A New Age

Producer: Mark Swift

  • Onward

Producer: Kori Rae

  • Over the Moon

Producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou

  • Soul

Producer: Dana Murray

  • Wolfwalkers

Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

 

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • Better Call Saul (Season 5)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Bridgerton (Season 1)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Crown (Season 4)

Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O'Beirn

  • The Mandalorian (Season 2)

Producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck

  • Ozark (Season 3)

Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

 

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 10)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Flight Attendant (Season 1)

Producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair

  • Schitt's Creek (Season 6)

Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

  • Ted Lasso (Season 1)

Producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly

  • What We Do in the Shadows (Season 2)

Producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

 

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • I May Destroy You

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Normal People

Producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee

  • The Queen's Gambit

Producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto

  • The Undoing

Producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer

  • Unorthodox

Producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • Bad Education

Producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman

  • Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Hamilton

Producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller

  • Jane Goodall: The Hope

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • What the Constitution Means To Me

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 53)

Producer: Bill Owens

  • The Last Dance (Season 1)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Laurel Canyon

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • McMillion$ (Season 1)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle (Special)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 26)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 7)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 6)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Saturday Night Live (Season 46)
  • Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race (Season 32)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

  • The Masked Singer (Season 3, Season 4)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Nailed It! (Season 4)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 12)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Voice (Season 18, Season 19)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

 

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

The PGA previously announced the nominations in this category on February 2, 2021.  The nominees are listed below, along with eligible producers’ names.

  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet

Producer: Jonnie Hughes

  • Dick Johnson Is Dead

Producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

  • My Octopus Teacher

Producer: Craig Foster

  • Softie

Producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko

  • A Thousand Cuts

Producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

  • Time

Producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley

  • The Truffle Hunters

Producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

 

Winners of these categories will be announced at the virtual 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards. Winners of the previously announced Sports, Children’s and Short Form categories, as well the PGA Innovation Award, will be announced at the  ‘A Day with the PGA Awards Nominees’ virtual event on Saturday, March 20. Additional details about both events including presenters and more will be announced soon.

The Producers Guild Awards are often a bellwether for the Oscars. Since its inception, the PGA has  predicted 21 of the past 31 winners of the Academy Award for Best Picture. Each year, the PGA Awards attract illustrious producers, industry leaders, Hollywood elite such as Robert de Niro, Jane Fonda, Tom Hanks, Nicole Kidman, Jordan Peele, and Brad Pitt, and their producing teams to celebrate the art and craft of producing by honoring the producers behind the best films, television series, and new media projects of the year.

The 2021 Producers Guild Awards Event Chairs are Chris Thomes, Vice President, Creative Services for Disney Television Studios and Julius Tennon, President and Co-Founder of Juvee Productions. The 2021 Producers Guild of America Awards are produced by Anchor Street Collective for the Producers Guild of America. Branden Chapman is executive producer, Carleen Cappelletti is supervising producer, Emily Poenisch is talent executive, and Jim Piccirillo is director. The PGA Awards team also includes sponsorship by Six Degrees Global, Marketing Consultant Julie Giles (greenHAT digital), and the PGA’s PR agency of record, Sunshine Sachs.

Sponsors of the 2021 PGA Awards include General Motors, Presenting Sponsor and Official Automotive Partner, and Delta, Official Airline Partner. 

Any questions regarding the 2021 PGA Awards can be submitted to pgaawards@sunshinesachs.com.

# # #

ABOUT THE PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA)

The Producers Guild of America is a nonprofit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 8,000 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other educational efforts and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. The PGA also actively strives to create a more equitable industry through initiatives such as One Guild, which was established to address the specific needs of under-represented and under-served groups in order to increase and foster membership, guild leadership, employment and to encourage authentic depictions. For more information and the latest updates, please visit the Producers Guild of America website and follow on social media.

Website: https://www.producersguild.org/

Instagram: @producersguild

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/producers-guild-of-america/

Twitter: @producersguild

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/producersguild

Hashtag: #PGAAwards

MEDIA CREDENTIALS

To request media credentials for the 32nd Annual Producers Guild Awards and/or the  ‘A Day with the PGA Awards Nominees’ event please submit the online Media Credential Request Form by Monday, March 15, 2021 at 6:00pm PT.

MEDIA CONTACTS                                                                                        

Sunshine Sachs

Matthew Lawrence, Pipere Boggio & Alexandra Anderson                                      

pgaawards@sunshinesachs.com